Gil Caravantes is a racing driver who last raced in BMW CCA Club Racing. Caravantes has recorded 8 wins and 21 podiums from 36 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,791 ranks Caravantes 18511th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.
| 2018-07-08 | Pitt Race CM | P3 | +45 |
| 2018-07-07 | Pitt Race CM | P2 | +93 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +152 | Sonoma Raceway 2004 | BMW CCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +132 | Sonoma Raceway 2004 | BMW CCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +128 | Buttonwillow Raceway Park 2010 | BMW CCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +122 | Sonoma Raceway 2011 | BMW CCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +121 | Laguna Seca 2017 | BMW CCA Club Racing | P1 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P8 | +138 | 2,106 | |
| 2017 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P4 | +169 | 2,106 | |
| 2016 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | −42 | 1,799 | |
| 2013 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P18 | −68 | 1,842 | |
| 2012 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P26 | +13 | 1,910 | |
| 2011 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P13 | +310 | 1,897 | |
| 2010 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P16 | +228 | 1,588 | |
| 2009 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P11 | −152 | 1,359 | |
| 2008 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P29 | −313 | 1,511 | |
| ▸NASA | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P44 | +44 | |||
| 2006 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P13 | −19 | 1,780 | |
| 2004 | ▸BMW CCA Club Racing | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P11 | +449 | 1,799 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏳️ Vic Pizzino | 1,781 | 19 | 6 | 13 | 32% |
| 🏳️ Julie Wolf | 2,036 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 67% |
| 🏳️ David Lang | 1,831 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11% |
| 🇺🇸 Brett StromFIA Silver | 3,282 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14% |
| 🇺🇸 Jim Bassett | 1,056 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Steve Casaletto | 998 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57% |
| 🏳️ Billy Maher | 1,636 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50% |
| 🏳️ Marc Ghafouri | 1,507 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33% |
| 🏳️ Tyler Perry | 1,340 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83% |
| 🏳️ Vern Buwalda | 1,019 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83% |
| 🇫🇷 Luis MarquesHigher-rated | 3,536 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| 🇺🇸 Todd BrownFIA Bronze | 2,801 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ David DePilloHigher-rated | 2,652 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18,501 | 🏳️ Jim Lamtman | American Endurance Racing | 1,792 |
| 18,502 | 🏳️ Jörn Heuberg | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,503 | 🇩🇪 Manfred Weber | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,504 | 🏳️ Max Delestan | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,505 | 🇮🇹 Max Mutschlechner | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,506 | 🏳️ Maximillian Hill | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,507 | 🏳️ Otto Fritzsche Pascal | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,792 |
| 18,508 | 🏳️ Alex Pirpiris | American Endurance Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,509 | 🏳️ David H Livingston | SCCA Majors | 1,791 |
| 18,510 | 🏳️ David Newbern | American Endurance Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,511 | 🏳️ Gil Caravantes | BMW CCA Club Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,512 | 🏳️ Mark Newbern | American Endurance Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,513 | 🇫🇮 Markku Honkanen | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,791 |
| 18,514 | 🇺🇸 Neil Langberg | McLaren Trophy America | 1,791 |
| 18,515 | 🏳️ Olivier Perez | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,791 |
| 18,516 | 🏳️ Randall Hawkins | American Endurance Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,517 | 🏳️ Salvador della Vecchia | SKUSA SuperNationals | 1,791 |
| 18,518 | 🏳️ Steve Jardine | American Endurance Racing | 1,791 |
| 18,519 | 🏳️ Yasuyuki Kudo | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,791 |
| 18,521 | 🇫🇷 Alain Giavedoni | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,790 |
| 18,520 | 🏳️ . Bengel | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,790 |
Gil Caravantes is a racing driver who last raced in BMW CCA Club Racing. Caravantes has recorded 8 wins and 21 podiums from 36 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,791 ranks Caravantes 18511th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.