Steven Coates is a racing driver who competes in SCCA Majors. Coates has recorded 4 wins and 8 podiums from 18 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 2,165 ranks Coates 15464th of 40,200 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.
| 2026-08-30 | Barber Motorsports Park SRF3 | P9 | +46 |
| 2026-08-29 | Barber Motorsports Park SRF3 | P12 | +28 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +124 | Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course 2022 | SCCA Regionals | P2 |
| +124 | Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course 2022 | SCCA Regionals | P1 |
| +110 | Michelin Raceway Road Atlanta 2022 | SCCA Majors | P10 |
| +92 | Carolina Motorsports Park 2023 | SCCA Majors | P1 |
| +87 | Carolina Motorsports Park 2023 | SCCA Majors | P2 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ▸SCCA Majors | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P60 | +74 | 2,165 | |
| 2025 | ▸SCCA Regionals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P87 | +121 | 2,092 | |
| 2024 | ▸SCCA Majors | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P38 | +95 | 1,970 | |
| ▸SCCA Regionals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P63 | +145 | |||
| 2023 | ▸SCCA Regionals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P71 | +222 | 1,730 | |
| ▸SCCA Majors | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P33 | +178 | |||
| 2022 | ▸SCCA Majors | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P65 | +24 | 1,330 | |
| ▸SCCA Regionals | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P73 | +249 | |||
| 2021 | ▸SCCA Majors | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P67 | −293 | 1,057 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🇦🇺 Charlie Rogers | 1,565 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 91% |
| 🏳️ Greg Miller | 1,843 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Cliff White | 1,545 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 63% |
| 🏳️ John Greene | 2,218 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14% |
| 🏳️ Lee McNeish | 1,764 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Thomas Weir | 1,679 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Shawn Dekold | 1,661 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Steve Zemaitis | 1,434 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Ryan Starck | 1,320 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100% |
| 🏳️ Steve Clifton | 1,233 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 86% |
| 🏳️ Peyton LongHigher-rated | 3,281 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25% |
| 🏳️ John IntileHigher-rated | 2,994 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 🇺🇸 Michael O'DellHigher-rated | 2,940 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15,454 | 🏳️ Chris Bailey, Jr. | ARCA Menards Series | 2,166 |
| 15,455 | 🇺🇸 Jeff Curry | TGRNA GR Cup North America | 2,166 |
| 15,456 | 🏳️ Shane Kennett | SCCA Majors | 2,166 |
| 15,457 | 🏳️ Alexander PETN-AM Fielenbach | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,165 |
| 15,458 | 🏳️ Alistair Belton | NASA | 2,165 |
| 15,459 | 🏳️ Dominik Schöning | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,165 |
| 15,460 | 🏳️ Griff Asplundh | PCA Club Racing | 2,165 |
| 15,461 | 🏳️ Gvanni D'Antonio | Lucas Oil Formula Car Race Series | 2,165 |
| 15,462 | 🏳️ John Janssen | SCCA Majors | 2,165 |
| 15,463 | 🇦🇷 Sebastián Gómez | TC Pista | 2,165 |
| 15,464 | 🏳️ Steven Coates | SCCA Majors | 2,165 |
| 15,465 | 🏳️ Aaron Turek | Zenith Racing Series | 2,164 |
| 15,466 | 🏳️ David Melnick | Trans-Am | 2,164 |
| 15,467 | 🏳️ Marcus Jewell | 24H Series | 2,164 |
| 15,468 | 🏳️ Rafal Wolosz | Ligier JS F4 Series | 2,164 |
| 15,469 | 🏳️ David Daughtery | SCCA Majors | 2,163 |
| 15,470 | 🏳️ Marius PETN-AM Kiefer | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,163 |
| 15,471 | 🏳️ Masaaki Hatano | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,163 |
| 15,472 | 🇳🇱 Chris Rothoff | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,162 |
| 15,473 | 🏳️ Miguelangel Aponte-Rios | Trans-Am | 2,162 |
| 15,474 | 🏳️ Russ Carter | NASA | 2,162 |
Steven Coates is a racing driver who competes in SCCA Majors. Coates has recorded 4 wins and 8 podiums from 18 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 2,165 ranks Coates 15464th of 40,200 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.