Ion Cotanis is a racing driver who last raced in American Endurance Racing. Cotanis has recorded 2 wins and 8 podiums from 15 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,723 ranks Cotanis 18653th of 40,200 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.
| 2020-06-28 | NJMP Lightning Class 2 | P6 | −141 |
| 2020-06-07 | Nelson Ledges Road Course Class 2 | P3 | −64 |
| 2020-06-06 | Nelson Ledges Road Course Class 2 | P1 | +108 |
| 2020-02-16 | Road Atlanta Class 4 | P3 | +4 |
| 2020-02-15 | Road Atlanta Class 2 | P2 | +95 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +128 | Pittsburgh International Race Complex 2019 | American Endurance Racing | P1 |
| +108 | Nelson Ledges Road Course 2020 | American Endurance Racing | P1 |
| +95 | Road Atlanta 2020 | American Endurance Racing | P2 |
| +93 | Summit Point Motorsports Park 2017 | American Endurance Racing | P2 |
| +88 | Road Atlanta 2018 | American Endurance Racing | P3 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P16 | +3 | 1,821 | |
| 2019 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P49 | −22 | 1,821 | |
| 2018 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P30 | +11 | 1,782 | |
| 2017 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P20 | +490 | 1,840 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏳️ James Counterman | 2,319 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57% |
| 🏳️ Cody Ace | 2,301 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57% |
| 🏳️ Trevor Dawe | 2,158 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 67% |
| 🏳️ Jeffrey Herridge | 2,395 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| 🏳️ Panagioti Theodorakopoulos | 2,281 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40% |
| 🏳️ Alex Rubenstein | 2,255 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0% |
| 🏳️ Ben Greisler | 1,926 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| 🏳️ Dave Flogaus | 1,870 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| 🏳️ Martin Bullen | 1,868 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20% |
| 🏳️ Christopher Faust | 1,692 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60% |
| 🇨🇦 Misha GoikhbergFIA Bronze | 4,472 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| 🇬🇧 Robert NimkoffHigher-rated | 4,133 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 🇺🇸 John YoungHigher-rated | 3,795 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18,643 | 🏳️ Philip Leisen | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,725 |
| 18,644 | 🇯🇵 Ryusuke Masumoto | Nürburgring 24 Hours | 1,725 |
| 18,645 | 🏳️ Uwe Lebens | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,725 |
| 18,646 | 🇨🇳 Che-Jen Yeh | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,724 |
| 18,647 | 🏳️ Chris Schooler | SCCA Regionals | 1,724 |
| 18,648 | 🇷🇺 Dimitry Lukornikov | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,724 |
| 18,649 | 🇯🇵 Ohi Takashi | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,724 |
| 18,650 | 🏳️ Tamás Kovács | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,724 |
| 18,651 | 🇩🇪 Uwe Krumscheid | Nürburgring 24 Hours | 1,724 |
| 18,652 | 🏳️ Christopher Ferragonio | American Endurance Racing | 1,723 |
| 18,653 | 🏳️ Ion Cotanis | American Endurance Racing | 1,723 |
| 18,654 | 🇦🇷 Lucas Panarotti | TC Pista | 1,723 |
| 18,655 | 🇺🇸 Ryan Camp | International GT | 1,723 |
| 18,656 | 🏳️ Amir Farahmand | BMW CCA Club Racing | 1,722 |
| 18,657 | 🏳️ Ayden Rose | SCCA Majors | 1,722 |
| 18,658 | 🏳️ Blair Hosie | SVRA | 1,722 |
| 18,659 | 🏳️ Dan Sager | SCCA Regionals | 1,722 |
| 18,660 | 🏳️ Gladbach Bergisch | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,722 |
| 18,661 | 🏳️ Tatjana Hansen | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,722 |
| 18,662 | 🏳️ Ulfried Baumert | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,722 |
| 18,663 | 🏳️ Wally Butler | SCCA Regionals | 1,722 |
Ion Cotanis is a racing driver who last raced in American Endurance Racing. Cotanis has recorded 2 wins and 8 podiums from 15 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,723 ranks Cotanis 18653th of 40,200 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.