Marcel Van Berlo is a racing driver from Netherlands who competes in 24H Series for Van Berlo Motorsport by CP Motorsport. Berlo has recorded 3 wins and 5 podiums from 21 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 2,959 ranks Berlo 8844th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.
| 2026-09-19 | Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya 992 | P2 | +153 |
| 2026-07-04 | Nรผrburgring GP 992 | P5 | +57 |
| 2026-06-06 | Paul Ricard 992 | P10 | โ41 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +184 | Misano World Circuit 2025 | 24H Series | P1 |
| +163 | Hockenheimring 2020 | 24H Series | P1 |
| +154 | Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya 2026 | 24H Series | P2 |
| +139 | Hockenheimring 2021 | 24H Series | P1 |
| +70 | Spa-Francorchamps 2024 | 24H Series | P8 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | โธ24H Series | Van Berlo Motorsport by CP Motorsport | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P11 | +170 | 2,959 |
| 2025 | โธ24H Series | Van Berlo Motorsport by Bas Koeten Racing | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P13 | +163 | 2,789 |
| 2024 | โธGT Winter Series | Plusline Racing Team | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P10 | โ181 | 2,625 |
| โธ24H Series | Bas Koeten Racing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P29 | +93 | ||
| 2023 | โธ24H Series | HRT Performance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P28 | โ215โ11 | 2,714 |
| 2022 | โธ24H Series | BoDa by Bas Koeten Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | โ | +38 | 2,510 |
| 2021 | โธ24H Series | Bas Koeten Racing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P7 | +139 | 2,472 |
| 2020 | โธ24H Series | NKPP Racing by Bas Koeten Racing | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | โ | +163 | 2,472 |
| 2019 | โธ24H Series | Munckhof Racing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | โ | โ3 | 2,170 |
| 2018 | โธ24H Series | Van Berlo Racing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | โ | โ753+823 | 2,173 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ๐ฉ๐ช Philip HamprechtFIA Silver | 3,575 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38% |
| ๐บ๐ธ Tracy KrohnFIA Bronze | 3,267 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38% |
| ๐ธ๐ช Niclas JรถnssonFIA Silver | 3,260 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 38% |
| ๐ณ๐ฑ Rik BreukersFIA Silver | 3,660 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43% |
| ๐ณ๐ฑ Ivo BreukersFIA Bronze | 3,538 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43% |
| ๐ซ๐ท Stephane PerrinFIA Bronze | 3,532 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 86% |
| ๐จ๐ญ Fabian Danz | 3,493 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43% |
| ๐ณ๐ฑ Luc Breukers | 3,344 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 43% |
| ๐จ๐ฟ Dieter SvepesFIA Bronze | 3,491 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| ๐ณ๏ธ Leandro Martins | 3,397 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0% |
| ๐ณ๐ฑ Thierry VermeulenFIA Gold | 5,150 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| ๐ฐ๐ท Steven ChoFIA Silver | 4,845 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100% |
| ๐ฐ๐ท Jongkyum KimFIA Silver | 4,739 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8,834 | ๐ฎ๐ฉ Dypo Fitra | TCR World Tour | 2,961 |
| 8,835 | ๐ฉ๐ช Heiko Tรถnges | Nรผrburgring 24 Hours | 2,961 |
| 8,836 | ๐บ๐ธ Maverick McKenna | French F4 | 2,961 |
| 8,837 | ๐บ๐ธ Peter Portante | ARCA Menards Series | 2,961 |
| 8,838 | ๐ณ๏ธ Vincent Khristov | US F4 | 2,961 |
| 8,839 | ๐บ๐ธ Cory Deeds | GT America | 2,960 |
| 8,840 | ๐ณ๏ธ Enzo Nienkotter | Stock Light | 2,960 |
| 8,841 | ๐ฉ๐ช Mirco Schultis | GT America | 2,960 |
| 8,842 | ๐บ๐ธ Alex Mayer | SCCA Regionals | 2,959 |
| 8,843 | ๐บ๐ธ Kertus Davis | NASCAR Xfinity | 2,959 |
| 8,844 | ๐ณ๐ฑ Marcel Van Berlo | 24H Series | 2,959 |
| 8,845 | ๐ณ๏ธ Serge Bourdeau | NASCAR Canada Series | 2,959 |
| 8,846 | ๐ฆ๐น Van der Linde" Kelvin | Nรผrburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,959 |
| 8,847 | ๐จ๐ฆ Demi Chalkias | GT4 America | 2,958 |
| 8,848 | ๐ฆ๐บ James Koundouris | Bathurst 12 Hour | 2,958 |
| 8,849 | ๐ฏ๐ต Kota Tsuchiashi | French F4 | 2,958 |
| 8,850 | ๐ท๐บ Boris Rotenberg | IMSA WeatherTech | 2,957 |
| 8,851 | ๐ธ๐ช Carl RUNEFELT | Ferrari Challenge | 2,957 |
| 8,852 | ๐บ๐ธ Chase Gardner | USF2000 | 2,957 |
| 8,853 | ๐ณ๏ธ Rafe Abdulali | SCCA Majors | 2,957 |
| 8,854 | ๐จ๐ณ Anzhe Sun | British F4 | 2,956 |
Marcel van Berlo is a semi-professional racing in multiclass endurance championships. He competes primarily in the 24H Series, where he drives Porsche 911 GT3 Cup cars in the 991, 991-AM and 992 classes for Van Berlo Motorsport by CP Motorsport. He also races the GT Winter Series in its CUP 2 class for Plusline Racing Team.[1]
Across nine seasons from 2018 through 2026, van Berlo has taken three wins and five podiums from 21 starts. His record centres on the 24H Series, where he has contested 15 races and claimed all three of his wins and four of his five podiums. In 2024 he moved into the GT Winter Series, where he finished tenth in the championship standings across six rounds.[2]
Van Berlo races regularly against entry-level professionals graded by the FIA. He is closely matched with Philip Hamprecht, an FIA Silver driver with extensive endurance and circuit racing experience, and with Tracy Krohn, an FIA Bronze-graded professional who has raced in the World Endurance Championship. He has finished ahead of Thierry Vermeulen, an established professional and FIA Gold driver with 44 GT World Challenge Europe starts and DTM experience, and has beaten Steven Cho multiple times in direct competition.