Steve Coomes is a racing driver who competes in PCA Club Racing. Coomes has recorded 39 wins and 136 podiums from 240 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,311 ranks Coomes 24023th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.
| 2025-11-23 | Circuit of the Americas SPC | P4 | −56 |
| 2025-11-23 | Circuit of the Americas SPC | P4 | −50 |
| 2025-07-12 | Brainerd International Raceway SPC | P4 | −35 |
| 2025-07-12 | Brainerd International Raceway SPC | DNF | −164 |
| 2025-04-13 | Road Atlanta SPC | P1 | +143 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +177 | Eagles Canyon Raceway 2011 | NASA | P1 |
| +146 | Eagles Canyon Raceway 2009 | PCA Club Racing | P2 |
| +144 | Eagles Canyon Raceway 2009 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +143 | Road Atlanta 2025 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +129 | Hallett Motor Racing Circuit 2010 | PCA Club Racing | P5 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P9 | −262 | 1,311 | |
| 2024 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P21 | −147 | 1,573 | |
| 2023 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P10 | −88 | 1,720 | |
| 2021 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P7 | −254 | 1,808 | |
| 2020 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +182 | 1,967 | |
| 2019 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 17 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P3 | −429 | 2,069 | |
| 2018 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 23 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P3 | −163 | 2,182 | |
| 2017 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 15 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +147 | 2,084 | |
| 2016 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 18 | 8 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +80 | 2,244 | |
| 2015 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 17 | 7 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +433 | 2,322 | |
| 2014 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 16 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +197 | 1,819 | |
| 2013 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 13 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P4 | +115 | 1,615 | |
| 2012 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 12 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +536 | 1,501 | |
| 2011 | ▸NASA | Porsche 944 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P42 | +121 | 964 |
| ▸PCA Club Racing | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | +122 | |||
| 2010 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 12 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | P48 | −192 | 721 | |
| 2009 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 12 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | P18 | −259 | 913 | |
| 2008 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 23 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | P4 | −227 | 1,172 | |
| 2007 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P22 | −55 | 1,400 | |
| 2006 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 15 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P3 | +632 | 1,455 | |
| 2005 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P34 | −527 | 823 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏳️ Chris Blazer | 1,750 | 85 | 24 | 61 | 28% |
| 🏳️ Dale Tuety | 1,633 | 62 | 44 | 18 | 71% |
| 🏳️ Todd Imwold | 1,243 | 60 | 46 | 14 | 77% |
| 🏳️ Terry Morris | 1,215 | 60 | 35 | 25 | 58% |
| 🏳️ Bill Miller | 1,157 | 57 | 37 | 20 | 65% |
| 🏳️ Pat Heptig | 2,338 | 56 | 28 | 28 | 50% |
| 🏳️ Jose Ayala | 1,750 | 55 | 32 | 23 | 58% |
| 🏳️ Greg Hutmacher | 767 | 53 | 42 | 11 | 79% |
| 🏳️ Julie Bailey | 875 | 52 | 44 | 8 | 85% |
| 🏳️ Bryan Henderson | 1,033 | 45 | 19 | 26 | 42% |
| 🇬🇧 Philip HansonFIA Gold | 5,792 | 44 | 29 | 15 | 66% |
| 🇺🇸 Angus RogersFIA Bronze | 2,890 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 67% |
| 🏳️ Matt DistefanoHigher-rated | 2,631 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 13% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24,013 | 🏳️ C hristia nSarnecki | SCCA Majors | 1,311 |
| 24,014 | 🏳️ Chris Kechejian | PCA Club Racing | 1,311 |
| 24,015 | 🏳️ Edgar Cabrera | NASA | 1,311 |
| 24,016 | 🏳️ Eric Griffin | Radical Cup NA | 1,311 |
| 24,017 | 🏳️ Jemy Evangelista | NASA | 1,311 |
| 24,018 | 🇺🇸 Jeremiah Burton | Velocity Invitational | 1,311 |
| 24,019 | 🇦🇺 Laurence Mckinnon | Stock Cars Australia | 1,311 |
| 24,020 | 🏳️ Max Grau | SCCA Majors | 1,311 |
| 24,021 | 🏳️ Nick Smither | NASA | 1,311 |
| 24,022 | 🏳️ Scott Harnell | BMW CCA Club Racing | 1,311 |
| 24,023 | 🏳️ Steve Coomes | PCA Club Racing | 1,311 |
| 24,024 | 🏳️ Willi Obermann | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,311 |
| 24,025 | 🏳️ Bruce Griggs | NASA | 1,310 |
| 24,026 | 🏳️ Dave Olechovsky | American Endurance Racing | 1,310 |
| 24,027 | 🏳️ Florian Discher | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 1,310 |
| 24,028 | 🏳️ Gabe Gutierrez | NASA | 1,310 |
| 24,029 | 🏳️ George F. Balbach | SVRA | 1,310 |
| 24,030 | 🏳️ Henry Marshall | Porsche Sprint Challenge USA West | 1,310 |
| 24,031 | 🏳️ Hughes / Mayer | BMW CCA Club Racing | 1,310 |
| 24,032 | 🏳️ Ken Suied | SCCA Majors | 1,310 |
| 24,033 | 🏳️ Luis Goncalves | SCCA Regionals | 1,310 |
Steve Coomes is a racing driver who competes in PCA Club Racing. Coomes has recorded 39 wins and 136 podiums from 240 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 1,311 ranks Coomes 24023th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.