Evan Close is a racing driver who competes in American Endurance Racing. Close has recorded 59 wins and 96 podiums from 145 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 2,309 ranks Close 14951th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.
| 2026-05-03 | Watkins Glen International Class 4 | P2 | +33 |
| 2026-05-02 | Watkins Glen International Class 4 | P3 | +20 |
| 2026-05-01 | Watkins Glen International Class 4 | P3 | +28 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +149 | Virginia International Raceway 2011 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +127 | Virginia International Raceway 2011 | PCA Club Racing | P2 |
| +120 | Summit Point Motorsports Park 2011 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +113 | Sebring International Raceway 2012 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| +112 | Summit Point Motorsports Park 2011 | PCA Club Racing | P1 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P12 | +82 | 2,309 | |
| 2022 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P46 | −48 | 2,227 | |
| ▸PCA Club Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P29 | −82 | |||
| 2021 | ▸American Endurance Racing | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P16 | +81 | 2,358 | |
| ▸PCA Club Racing | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P9 | +151 | |||
| 2020 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | P14 | −273 | 2,130 | |
| ▸American Endurance Racing | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P32 | +136 | |||
| 2019 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 13 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P1 | +345 | 2,096 | |
| 2018 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 7 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P8 | −5 | 2,294 | |
| 2017 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P8 | +16 | 1,966 | |
| 2016 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 8 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | P9 | −475 | 1,894 | |
| 2015 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 21 | 12 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | P1 | −270 | 1,907 | |
| 2014 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 18 | 12 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +494 | 2,440 | |
| 2013 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 15 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | P2 | +323 | 2,158 | |
| 2012 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 17 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | P6 | +239 | 1,835 | |
| 2011 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P9 | +554 | 1,596 | |
| 2010 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P26 | +148 | 1,041 | |
| 2009 | ▸PCA Club Racing | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P55 | −456 | 894 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 🏳️ Gene Raymondi | 1,255 | 79 | 63 | 16 | 80% |
| 🏳️ Frank Osborn | 1,251 | 52 | 39 | 13 | 75% |
| 🏳️ Christopher Fahy | 1,347 | 47 | 38 | 9 | 81% |
| 🏳️ Russell Bong | 1,067 | 46 | 37 | 9 | 80% |
| 🏳️ Clarke Simpson | 1,485 | 44 | 25 | 19 | 57% |
| 🏳️ Timothy Lynn | 1,966 | 41 | 31 | 10 | 76% |
| 🏳️ Dennis Wasser | 814 | 38 | 33 | 5 | 87% |
| 🏳️ Mark Weining | 1,337 | 30 | 24 | 6 | 80% |
| 🏳️ John Machul | 1,619 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 64% |
| 🏳️ Jim Buckley | 1,496 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 36% |
| 🇺🇸 Chris WalshFIA Bronze, 1× champion | 3,279 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 🇺🇸 Jeff SegalFIA Gold, 1× champion | 3,065 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 67% |
| 🇺🇸 Alex VogelFIA Bronze | 2,954 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14,941 | 🏳️ Marcos Paioli | Turismo Nacional | 2,311 |
| 14,942 | 🏳️ Matthew Gerdisch | SCCA Regionals | 2,311 |
| 14,943 | 🏳️ Peter-Josef Becker | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,311 |
| 14,944 | 🏳️ Daris Trinka | International GT | 2,310 |
| 14,945 | 🏳️ Darren Keane | SKUSA SuperNationals | 2,310 |
| 14,946 | 🇨🇦 Jason Keats | Lamborghini Super Trofeo Europe | 2,310 |
| 14,947 | 🇺🇸 Jim Farley | Mustang Challenge | 2,310 |
| 14,948 | 🏳️ John Boyette | International GT | 2,310 |
| 14,949 | 🇩🇪 Jörg KAMPER | Ferrari Challenge | 2,310 |
| 14,950 | 🇲🇽 Rogelio Perusquia | Lamborghini Super Trofeo NA | 2,310 |
| 14,951 | 🏳️ Evan Close | American Endurance Racing | 2,309 |
| 14,952 | 🏳️ Dennis Rosteck | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,308 |
| 14,953 | 🇮🇹 Fabio Venditti | Italian F4 | 2,308 |
| 14,954 | 🇩🇪 Mario Hirsch | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,308 |
| 14,955 | 🇦🇷 Roberto Falcón | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,308 |
| 14,956 | 🏳️ Tobias Guttroff | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,308 |
| 14,957 | 🇮🇳 Akshay Gupta | Nürburgring Langstrecken-Serie | 2,307 |
| 14,958 | 🇨🇿 Daniel Skalický | 24H Series | 2,307 |
| 14,959 | 🏳️ Nicholas Shaeffer | World Racing League | 2,307 |
| 14,960 | 🏳️ Timothy Adams | World Racing League | 2,307 |
| 14,961 | 🏳️ Bryan McCrea | SCCA Regionals | 2,306 |
Evan Close is a racing driver who competes in American Endurance Racing. Close has recorded 59 wins and 96 podiums from 145 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 2,309 ranks Close 14951th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file.