Patrick Tambay is a racing driver from France who last raced in Formula 1 for Lola. Tambay has recorded 2 wins and 11 podiums from 117 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 5,910 ranks Tambay 308th of 40,700 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.
| 1986-10-26 | Adelaide Street Circuit | DNF | +45 |
| 1986-10-12 | Autรณdromo Hermanos Rodrรญguez | DNF | โ143 |
| 1986-09-21 | Autรณdromo do Estoril | DNF | โ7 |
| 1986-09-07 | Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | DNF | โ117 |
| 1986-08-17 | Red Bull Ring | P5 | +106 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +158 | Hockenheimring 1982 | Formula 1 | P1 |
| +156 | Brands Hatch 1982 | Formula 1 | P3 |
| +142 | Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari 1983 | Formula 1 | P1 |
| +140 | Autodromo Nazionale di Monza 1982 | Formula 1 | P2 |
| +134 | Paul Ricard 1982 | Formula 1 | P4 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | โธFormula 1 | Lola | 15 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 | P12 | โ299 | 5,919 |
| 1985 | โธFormula 1 | Renault | 15 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 11 | P11 | โ304 | 6,218 |
| 1984 | โธFormula 1 | Renault | 15 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 11 | P10 | +34 | 6,522 |
| 1983 | โธFormula 1 | Ferrari | 15 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 40 | P4 | +392 | 6,488 |
| 1982 | โธFormula 1 | Ferrari | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 25 | P6 | +502 | 6,096 |
| 1981 | โธFormula 1 | Ligier | 14 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | P16 | โ331 | 5,595 |
| 1979 | โธFormula 1 | McLaren | 13 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | P16 | โ547 | 5,926 |
| 1978 | โธFormula 1 | McLaren | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 8 | P11 | +537 | 6,472 |
| 1977 | โธFormula 1 | Ensign | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 5 | P15 | +4,585 | 5,935 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ๐ฎ๐น Riccardo PatreseFIA Bronze | 6,417 | 114 | 60 | 54 | 53% |
| ๐ซ๐ท Jacques Laffite | 6,099 | 108 | 54 | 54 | 50% |
| ๐ง๐ท Nelson PiquetFIA Platinum | 6,711 | 100 | 40 | 60 | 40% |
| ๐ซ๐ฎ Keke Rosberg | 6,156 | 92 | 49 | 43 | 53% |
| ๐ซ๐ท Renรฉ Arnoux | 5,637 | 86 | 36 | 50 | 42% |
| ๐ฎ๐น Elio de Angelis | 6,204 | 84 | 37 | 47 | 44% |
| ๐ซ๐ท Alain Prost | 6,802 | 82 | 24 | 58 | 29% |
| ๐ฆ๐น Niki Lauda | 6,274 | 81 | 37 | 44 | 46% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Nigel Mansell | 6,388 | 79 | 41 | 38 | 52% |
| ๐ฎ๐น Michele Alboreto | 5,938 | 77 | 36 | 41 | 47% |
| ๐ฆ๐ท Carlos ReutemannHigher-rated | 6,552 | 49 | 16 | 33 | 33% |
| ๐ฆ๐น Gerhard BergerHigher-rated | 6,491 | 34 | 17 | 17 | 50% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 298 | ๐ช๐ธ Luis Perez-Sala | Formula 1 | 5,918 |
| 299 | ๐ฎ๐น Antonio Giovinazzi | WEC | 5,916 |
| 300 | ๐ฉ๐ช Heinz-Harald Frentzen | Formula 1 | 5,916 |
| 301 | ๐ฎ๐น Consalvo Sanesi | Formula 1 | 5,915 |
| 302 | ๐ซ๐ท Anthoine Hubert | Formula 2 | 5,914 |
| 303 | ๐บ๐ธ Rodger Ward | Formula 1 | 5,914 |
| 304 | ๐ฌ๐ง James Hunt | Formula 1 | 5,912 |
| 305 | ๐ซ๐ท Michel Leclรจre | Formula 1 | 5,911 |
| 306 | ๐ฉ๐ช Christian Danner | Formula 1 | 5,910 |
| 307 | ๐ง๐ช Lucien Bianchi | Formula 1 | 5,910 |
| 308 | ๐ซ๐ท Patrick Tambay | Formula 1 | 5,910 |
| 309 | ๐ฉ๐ช Gerhard Mitter | Formula 1 | 5,909 |
| 310 | ๐บ๐ธ Mark Donohue | Formula 1 | 5,909 |
| 311 | ๐ง๐ท Cristiano da Matta | Formula 1 | 5,908 |
| 312 | ๐ฆ๐น Hans Binder | Formula 1 | 5,908 |
| 313 | ๐ฆ๐น Helmut Marko | Formula 1 | 5,907 |
| 314 | ๐ฉ๐ช Nick Heidfeld | Formula E | 5,906 |
| 315 | ๐บ๐ธ Elliott Sadler | NASCAR Truck | 5,904 |
| 316 | ๐ฌ๐ง Ken Wharton | Formula 1 | 5,898 |
| 317 | ๐ซ๐ท Pascal Fabre | Formula 1 | 5,898 |
| 318 | ๐ธ๐ช Gunnar Nilsson | Formula 1 | 5,897 |
Patrick Tambay was a French Formula 1 driver who raced in the sport's world championship from 1977 to 1986. He competed as an established professional across nine seasons, making 117 starts primarily for Renault and Ferrari. Tambay took two Formula 1 wins across his career and finished 12th in the championship standings in his final season.[1]
Tambay's record placed him among the midfield regulars of his era. He scored 11 podiums in total, with victories at the 1982 German Grand Prix and later in his career. His typical finishing position sat in the middle of the field, competing regularly against other established professionals including Jacques Laffite and Riccardo Patrese, drivers he met consistently across multiple seasons and ran closely with throughout. Tambay also accumulated results ahead of elite-level drivers; he finished ahead of four-time Formula 1 champion Alain Prost on six occasions and Nelson Piquet, the three-time champion, the same number of times.[2]
Tambay raced in a world championship that spanned multiple continents and mixed professionals at varying levels with semi-professional and amateur entrants on the same grids. His career across nine seasons of Formula 1 racing showed steady participation in a field where the gaps between the front and midfield remained substantial; his two wins and occasional podiums marked him as capable of strong performances, though his placement in the order reflected the difficulty of competing regularly against the sport's strongest professionals.