Roy Salvadori is a racing driver from United Kingdom who last raced in Formula 1 for Lola. Salvadori has recorded 0 wins and 2 podiums from 50 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 5,678 ranks Salvadori 463th of 40,105 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.
| 1962-12-29 | Prince George Circuit | DNF | โ16 |
| 1962-10-07 | Watkins Glen International | DNF | โ108 |
| 1962-09-16 | Autodromo Nazionale di Monza | DNF | โ53 |
| 1962-08-05 | Nรผrburgring | DNF | โ67 |
| 1962-07-21 | Aintree | DNF | โ52 |
| Rating won | Race | Series | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|
| +149 | Nรผrburgring 1958 | Formula 1 | P2 |
| +141 | Silverstone 1958 | Formula 1 | P3 |
| +134 | Zandvoort 1958 | Formula 1 | P4 |
| +115 | Aintree 1957 | Formula 1 | P5 |
| +104 | Aintree 1961 | Formula 1 | P6 |
| Season | Series | Team | Races | Wins | Podiums | DNFs | Poles | Points | Pos | Gain/Loss | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | โธFormula 1 | Lola | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | P16 | โ529 | 5,678 |
| 1961 | โธFormula 1 | Cooper-Climax | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | P11 | +323 | 6,207 |
| 1960 | โธFormula 1 | Cooper-Climax | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | P14 | โ203 | 5,885 |
| 1959 | โธFormula 1 | Cooper-Maserati | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | P14 | โ91 | 6,087 |
| 1958 | โธFormula 1 | Cooper | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | P4 | +671 | 6,179 |
| 1957 | โธFormula 1 | Cooper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | P13 | +3 | 5,508 |
| 1956 | โธFormula 1 | Maserati | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P14 | +17 | 5,505 |
| 1955 | โธFormula 1 | Maserati | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | P15 | โ24 | 5,488 |
| 1954 | โธFormula 1 | Maserati | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | P16 | โ10 | 5,512 |
| 1953 | โธFormula 1 | Connaught | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | P14 | โ463 | 5,522 |
| 1952 | โธFormula 1 | Ferrari | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P13 | +4,635 | 5,985 |
| Rival | Rating | Raced | Ahead | Behind | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ๐ซ๐ท Maurice Trintignant | 5,961 | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45% |
| ๐ฆ๐บ Jack Brabham | 6,163 | 39 | 16 | 23 | 41% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Stirling Moss | 6,330 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32% |
| ๐ธ๐ช Jo Bonnier | 5,614 | 35 | 16 | 19 | 46% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Graham Hill | 6,130 | 33 | 17 | 16 | 52% |
| ๐บ๐ธ Harry Schell | 6,087 | 32 | 10 | 22 | 31% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Tony Brooks | 6,045 | 29 | 15 | 14 | 52% |
| ๐ณ๐ฟ Bruce McLaren | 6,143 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19% |
| ๐ซ๐ท Jean Behra | 5,968 | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48% |
| ๐ฉ๐ช Phil HillFIA Silver | 6,095 | 24 | 4 | 20 | 17% |
| ๐ฆ๐ท Juan FangioHigher-rated, 5ร champion | 6,889 | 16 | 1 | 15 | 6% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Jim ClarkHigher-rated, 2ร champion | 6,518 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 24% |
| ๐ฌ๐ง Mike HawthornHigher-rated, 1ร champion | 6,504 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 23% |
| # | Driver | Series | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 453 | ๐ฆ๐น Jo Gartner | Formula 3 Macau | 5,690 |
| 454 | ๐ฌ๐ง John Campbell-Jones | Formula 1 | 5,690 |
| 455 | ๐ซ๐ท Christophe Tinseau | 24H Series | 5,689 |
| 456 | ๐ฆ๐บ Kai Allen | Supercars Championship | 5,688 |
| 457 | ๐ฏ๐ต Aguri Suzuki | FIA GT Championship | 5,686 |
| 458 | ๐ซ๐ท รlie Bayol | Formula 1 | 5,682 |
| 459 | ๐จ๐ฆ George Eaton | Formula 1 | 5,681 |
| 460 | ๐ฎ๐น Giorgio Scarlatti | Formula 1 | 5,679 |
| 461 | ๐ฆ๐น Lucas Auer | GT World Challenge Europe | 5,679 |
| 462 | ๐ง๐ท Wilson Fittipaldi | Formula 1 | 5,679 |
| 463 | ๐ฌ๐ง Roy Salvadori | Formula 1 | 5,678 |
| 464 | ๐จ๐ฑ Eliseo Salazar | IMSA WeatherTech | 5,675 |
| 465 | ๐บ๐ธ Sheldon Creed | NASCAR Xfinity | 5,675 |
| 466 | ๐บ๐ธ Bryan Herta | IndyCar | 5,673 |
| 467 | ๐ฌ๐ง Tom Ingram | BTCC | 5,673 |
| 468 | ๐บ๐ธ George Kurtz | Asian Le Mans Series | 5,672 |
| 469 | ๐ฌ๐ง Will Stevens | WEC | 5,672 |
| 470 | ๐ฌ๐ง Kenneth McAlpine | Formula 1 | 5,671 |
| 471 | ๐ฏ๐ต Mitsunori Takaboshi | Super GT | 5,671 |
| 472 | ๐จ๐ฆ Scott Goodyear | IndyCar | 5,665 |
| 473 | ๐ง๐ช Stoffel Vandoorne | WEC | 5,664 |
Roy Salvadori is a racing driver from United Kingdom who last raced in Formula 1 for Lola. Salvadori has recorded 0 wins and 2 podiums from 50 starts.[1]
A Racer Rating of 5,678 ranks Salvadori 463th of 40,105 indexed drivers, on an Elo scale where the strongest reach the high 8,000s. It is built from every indexed race in the driver's file, decayed for time since their last race.